Skip to content
Billionaire Profile
Sanjeev Shah
Global Rank
#3160

Image: Ambu Nihan | CC BY-SA 4.0 | via Wikimedia Commons

Sanjeev Shah

CEO, Foods
Mumbai, India
Real-Time Net Worth
$1.16B
Estimated based on Foods stock value as of August 24, 2026
0% (24h)
Age
62
Source
Foods
Industry
Food & Beverage
Citizenship
India

Biography

Sanjeev Shah is the Chairman of Everest Food Products, a Mumbai-based company specializing in spices, pastes, and powders. He joined the family business in 1981 and expanded its sales and distribution network. His wealth source is the food industry, specifically the sale of spices. As of March 24, 2026, his estimated net worth is $1.2 billion. Sanjeev Shah has been the recipient of several accolades and has been named The Economic Times Inspiring CEO of 2021. Everest Spices has also garnered numerous awards, including the titles of Iconic Brands of India 2021, Prestigious Brands 2021, and Super Brand India 2021.

AI-Assisted Draft
Not yet reviewed by an editor — how we work
Data Updated
Aug 23, 2026
Report a Correction

Wealth Over Time

Net Worth History

YearNet Worth
2026$1.16B
2025$1.20B
2024$1.20B

Portfolio Holdings

Everest Food Products

Everest Food Products

food-beverage
Mumbai, India
Founded 1967

In-Depth Profile

Early Life

Sanjeev Shah's journey began in 1967, when his father, Vadilal Shah, founded Everest Food Products as a small shop selling milk and tea mixes. Sanjeev joined the business in 1981, marking a pivotal moment in his career.

Rise to Success

Sanjeev Shah played a critical role in expanding Everest Food Products. His focus on enhancing the sales and distribution network contributed significantly to the company's growth. His younger brother, Rajeev, joined the company in 1992, further strengthening the team.

Key Business Strategies

Under Sanjeev's leadership, Everest Food Products grew to export spices to over 80 countries. The company has also started offering herb seasonings and pastes. Sanjeev's strategic vision has been key to the company’s global presence and its continued success.

Philanthropy

Details about Sanjeev Shah's specific philanthropic activities were not found.

Career Milestones

1981

Joined Everest Food Products

Joined the family business and began expanding the sales and distribution network.

1992

Brother joined the company

Rajeev Shah joined Everest Food Products.

2021

The Economic Times Inspiring CEO

Sanjeev Shah awarded The Economic Times Inspiring CEO of 2021.

Philanthropy & Social Impact

Not Found

Not Found

Undisclosed

Philanthropic activities were not found.

Business Philosophy & Leadership

Notable Quotes

"Not Found"

Leadership Principles

Not Found

Details not available.

Controversies & Challenges

2024

Singapore Food Regulator Ban

The Singapore food regulator ordered a temporary ban on Everest's fish curry masala alleging the presence of a pesticide. Everest claimed it was safe.

Billionaires Connected to Sanjeev Shah

Peers in Food & Beverage

All Food & Beverage billionaires

Richest in India

All billionaires from India

Adjacent Global Ranks

Full global ranking

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Sanjeev Shah's net worth in 2026?
As of 2026, Sanjeev Shah's estimated net worth is $1.157 billion, ranking #3160 among the world's billionaires. The estimate is based on publicly available shareholding data and market prices, updated daily.
How did Sanjeev Shah make their money?
Sanjeev Shah's wealth primarily comes from Foods, most notably through Foods.
Where is Sanjeev Shah from?
Sanjeev Shah is from India.
How old is Sanjeev Shah?
Sanjeev Shah is 62 years old.

Sources & References

  1. Sanjeev Shah — Forbes profile Forbes